Sunday, August 10, 2014

Things went quiet for a while



Here's Why:


I recently made a Facebook page to document my work since I'm more active there, nowadays. I'm not abandoning this blog though, and will still post long-form stuff from time to time. for now though, if you wanna check out the updates on the facebook page, do click the picture above.




Thursday, July 3, 2014

Double post!

(insert shit here)


I finished this recently for a Group build involving the Gerbera Tetra.

I didn't have the Bandai one on-hand but they did allow me to use this Dragon Momoko one I got last year. I decided to give mine Cima's personal Colors. The results look okay to me and I think I can improve it on the Bandai one if given the chance, lol. 

Micro-Kaiju!







I want to make more of these things.

Friday, June 13, 2014

Muffled Transmissions,




It feels like forever since I last posted something (or just less than a month lol), but hey, yeah. Posting this just so that one person other than me who reads this blog knows it ain't dead.

I've been working on some projects still, since last time...

Monday, May 19, 2014

Just a small victory.




The 2014 Gundam Model Kit Contest concluded today, and I'm happy to have taken home something for my efforts.

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

All Set

Just finished my entries today, with some days to spare too. I spent yesterday picking up the washes I needed to complete the builds, at my friend and fellow hobbyist Daryl's house. Ended up hanging around and waiting for other builders, the very talented Dennis Cruz and DS paints co-owner and modeler Chester Uy.  Notable stuff I learned while there was the application of the oil dot filter and a brush on filter, both of which I am pretty eager to try on future works (like my MG Gundam Ver.Ka).

Dennis also picked up some washes for his entry, and Chester meanwhile was working on his entry for our Noob Group Build  on the way home (around 10 in the evening) we ran into Voltaire Gaviola who was also going to get paint for finishing his own entry for GMKC 2014. I immediately went to work on mine, completing the panel wash for my V-gundam entry. Earlier this morning, I finished up on the panel wash for my Thunderbolt Full-Armor, which went on rather nicely. I'll upload full galleries after GMKC concludes, but for now, here's some black and white pics.



Monday, April 28, 2014


I don't think I've ever done a heavy type unit like this before and I kinda doubt I'll ever attempt to do so again (...until they make either the Xi Gundam or the Gustav Karl).